From mwball at gmail.com Wed Sep 1 10:42:45 2010 From: mwball at gmail.com (Mike Ball) Date: Wed, 1 Sep 2010 10:42:45 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Software Developer Message-ID: The company I work for is looking for a Software Developer. Java, jQuery, Spring, Hibernate, yada, yada, yada. Email me with ?'s, or find details here http://www.redlanternu.com/careers From Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com Wed Sep 8 12:49:23 2010 From: Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com (Pamela Gewin) Date: Wed, 8 Sep 2010 12:49:23 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Java Developers Needed - Cincinnati, OH Message-ID: <797F0A1476F6DC4A9B91F2783BBD537409923F9783@S-VIT-EX07-01.Vora-IT.net> Our team has openings for two Java Software Engineers to join our staff in the Cincinnati, Ohio area. The Engineers will be responsible for taking over the Perishable Inspections project from current client staff, completing the project effort, and supporting rollout of the project. Essential Job Functions: Participate in the web application technical design process with the Application Architects on Internet or Intranet related development projects. Assist with the planning, design and implementation of solutions utilizing commercial and open source technologies. Design, code, and unit test application code using SDLC best practices. Develop programming specifications. Create technical system documentation. Participate in all phases of system testing. Continually self-educate, using training classes and various publications and periodicals, in order to stay current with technology and system development methodologies. Understand and comply with government regulations regarding work, including but not limited to Sarbanes-Oxley regulations. Requirements: The ideal candidates should possess: 2+ years direct experience with Java, J2EE, SQL, JSF, Stripes, Hibernate, JPA, Spring, Acegi Security, JBoss, Websphere, DB2, Eclipse, Ant, Maven, JDBC, JUnit, Eclipse 3 years business experience using an OO foundation language to implement application solutions A solid understanding and appreciation for SDLC tools, processes, and methodology BS in Computer Science or equivalent experience Knowledge of relational databases. Bonus Skills: Knowledge of Java annotations. Experience with mobile devices. Web services development experience. Ascendum is an information systems and technology consulting firm with over 25 years of experience bringing the right people, process and technology together to solve our client's business problems. Combining the benefits of a locally owned and operated firm with headquarters in Cincinnati with a global firm, our aggressive growth and expansion have created exceptional career opportunities for talented professionals. Joining our team will provide a dynamic opportunity to develop your career while making a meaningful contribution to our client's success. Ascendum provides: Health and Dental benefits to all consultants. 401(k) Retirement plan with employer contribution. Paid vacation and sick days. We welcome inquiries from applicants only (no third parties or agencies please). Candidates must be authorized to work permanently in the United States. Due to the volume of resumes that we receive, only those candidates selected for review will be contacted. Ascendum is an equal opportunity employer. Thank you! Pam Pamela K Gewin Technical Recruiter [cid:image001.gif at 01CB4F54.3FD87A70] Ascendum Solutions LLC 4555 Lake Forest Drive | Suite 220 Cincinnati, Ohio | 45242 513.619.8793 o 513.917.4577 m 513.792.5105 f pamela.gewin at ascendum.com http://www.ascendum.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100908/c8c3b736/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 3735 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100908/c8c3b736/attachment.gif From rachel.wiesman at centricconsulting.com Wed Sep 15 09:31:03 2010 From: rachel.wiesman at centricconsulting.com (Rachel Wiesman) Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 09:31:03 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] I woud like to post a job...how do i do that? Message-ID: Rachel Wiesman Centric Consulting, LLC Strategy | Process | Technology (513) 266-2192 Winner of *Consulting Magazine?s* "Best Places to Work? Award in 2008, 2009 and 2010" *See the story on our website! www.centricconsulting.com* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/6273291c/attachment.html From Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com Wed Sep 15 09:38:51 2010 From: Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com (Pamela Gewin) Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 09:38:51 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Java Developers Needed - Greater Cincinnati, OH area Message-ID: <797F0A1476F6DC4A9B91F2783BBD537409924DB9F8@S-VIT-EX07-01.Vora-IT.net> Ascendum is seeking talented Java Application Developers to join our team of skilled information systems and technology consultants in the Cincinnati area. These positions are long term contracting as well as contract to hire. Duties: Formulates and defines system scope and objectives through research and fact-finding to develop or modify moderately complex information systems: Prepares detailed design specifications from which programs will be written. Designs, codes, tests, debugs, documents and maintains application programs Consults with users or other IT professionals to resolve issues with programs. Contributes to the development of project plans and timelines. Provides estimates for planned work. Maintains and develops business knowledge and customer relationships. Performs other duties as assigned Qualifications: Bachelor's Degree or equivalent experience in Computer Science, Information Technology or a related discipline. 3 to 5 years of related experience. Scope of Job: Participates in all phases of complex Application Analysis and Design components based on requirements. Performs complex maintenance and problem resolution on software applications. Performs work under moderate supervision. Java - Understanding of Object Oriented Design J2EE - is a must have working knowledge of application servers (Tomcat, Weblogic, etc.) Helpful but not required - ANT, Spring, Hibernate, Web Services Helpful but not required - Insurance knowledge Ascendum is an information systems and technology consulting firm with over 25 years of experience bringing the right people, process and technology together to solve our client's business problems. Combining the benefits of a locally owned and operated firm with headquarters in Cincinnati with a global firm, our aggressive growth and expansion have created exceptional career opportunities for talented professionals. Joining our team will provide a dynamic opportunity to develop your career while making a meaningful contribution to our client's success. Ascendum provides: Health and Dental benefits to all consultants. 401(k) Retirement plan with employer contribution. Paid vacation and sick days. We welcome inquiries from applicants only (no third parties or agencies please). Candidates must be authorized to work permanently in the United States. Due to the volume of resumes that we receive, only those candidates selected for review will be contacted. Ascendum is an equal opportunity employer. Thank you! Pam Pamela K Gewin Technical Recruiter [cid:image001.gif at 01CB54B9.CCCCFC20] Ascendum Solutions LLC 4555 Lake Forest Drive | Suite 220 Cincinnati, Ohio | 45242 513.619.8793 o 513.917.4577 m 513.792.5105 f pamela.gewin at ascendum.com http://www.ascendum.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/82b61fb7/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 3735 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/82b61fb7/attachment.gif From Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com Wed Sep 15 09:41:46 2010 From: Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com (Pamela Gewin) Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 09:41:46 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Java Developers - Cincinnati, Ohio - Full Time Message-ID: <797F0A1476F6DC4A9B91F2783BBD537409924DB9FD@S-VIT-EX07-01.Vora-IT.net> Our team has openings for two senior Java Software Engineers to join our staff in the Cincinnati, Ohio area. The Engineers will be responsible for taking over the Perishable Inspections project from current client staff, completing the project effort, and supporting rollout of the project. Essential Job Functions: Participate in the web application technical design process with the Application Architects on Internet or Intranet related development projects. Assist with the planning, design and implementation of solutions utilizing commercial and open source technologies. Design, code, and unit test application code using SDLC best practices. Develop programming specifications. Create technical system documentation. Participate in all phases of system testing. Continually self-educate, using training classes and various publications and periodicals, in order to stay current with technology and system development methodologies. Understand and comply with government regulations regarding work, including but not limited to Sarbanes-Oxley regulations. Requirements: The ideal candidates should possess: 2+ years direct experience with Java, J2EE, SQL, JSF, Stripes, Hibernate, JPA, Spring, Acegi Security, JBoss, Websphere, DB2, Eclipse, Ant, Maven, JDBC, JUnit, Eclipse Must have Stripes 3 years business experience using an OO foundation language to implement application solutions A solid understanding and appreciation for SDLC tools, processes, and methodology BS in Computer Science or equivalent experience Knowledge of relational databases. Bonus Skills: Knowledge of Java annotations. Experience with mobile devices. Web services development experience. Ascendum is an information systems and technology consulting firm with over 25 years of experience bringing the right people, process and technology together to solve our client's business problems. Combining the benefits of a locally owned and operated firm with headquarters in Cincinnati with a global firm, our aggressive growth and expansion have created exceptional career opportunities for talented professionals. Joining our team will provide a dynamic opportunity to develop your career while making a meaningful contribution to our client's success. Ascendum provides: Health and Dental benefits to all consultants. 401(k) Retirement plan with employer contribution. Paid vacation and sick days. We welcome inquiries from applicants only (no third parties or agencies please). Candidates must be authorized to work permanently in the United States. Due to the volume of resumes that we receive, only those candidates selected for review will be contacted. Ascendum is an equal opportunity employer. Thank you! Pam Pamela K Gewin Technical Recruiter [cid:image001.gif at 01CB54BA.34778750] Ascendum Solutions LLC 4555 Lake Forest Drive | Suite 220 Cincinnati, Ohio | 45242 513.619.8793 o 513.917.4577 m 513.792.5105 f pamela.gewin at ascendum.com http://www.ascendum.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/eb511ba7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 3735 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/eb511ba7/attachment-0001.gif From Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com Wed Sep 15 09:42:41 2010 From: Pamela.Gewin at ascendum.com (Pamela Gewin) Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 09:42:41 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Java Developer - Greater Cincinnati, Ohio area Message-ID: <797F0A1476F6DC4A9B91F2783BBD537409924DB9FF@S-VIT-EX07-01.Vora-IT.net> Ascendum is seeking a talented Java Developer to join our team of skilled information systems and technology consultants in the Cincinnati area. Successful candidate will essentially make improvements and add new features to the user interface for our client's internal system. Job Description: Modify existing and create new on-line pages in JSP/HTML to include new fields. Modify existing and create new data processing routines in Java / Hibernate. Create new interface file processes in Java to translate CSV and XML data files. Job Requirements Include: JSPs, EJBs, Struts, XML, SOAP, Hibernate, HTML, Javascript AJAX a plus Websphere a plus Optional Skills (candidates with these skills will have stronger consideration):Supply Chain business process experience Ascendum is an information systems and technology consulting firm with over 25 years of experience bringing the right people, process and technology together to solve our client's business problems. Combining the benefits of a locally owned and operated firm with headquarters in Cincinnati with a global firm, our aggressive growth and expansion have created exceptional career opportunities for talented professionals. Joining our team will provide a dynamic opportunity to develop your career while making a meaningful contribution to our client's success. Ascendum provides: Health and Dental benefits to all consultants. 401(k) Retirement plan with employer contribution. Paid vacation and sick days. We welcome inquiries from applicants only (no third parties or agencies please). Candidates must be authorized to work permanently in the United States. Due to the volume of resumes that we receive, only those candidates selected for review will be contacted. Ascendum is an equal opportunity employer. Thank you! Pam Pamela K Gewin Technical Recruiter [cid:image001.gif at 01CB54BA.564F29F0] Ascendum Solutions LLC 4555 Lake Forest Drive | Suite 220 Cincinnati, Ohio | 45242 513.619.8793 o 513.917.4577 m 513.792.5105 f pamela.gewin at ascendum.com http://www.ascendum.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/a82ff15b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 3735 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/a82ff15b/attachment.gif From rachel.wiesman at centricconsulting.com Wed Sep 15 09:59:23 2010 From: rachel.wiesman at centricconsulting.com (Rachel Wiesman) Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 09:59:23 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Centric Consulting Java Opportunities Message-ID: Gotchya!!! Now that I have your attention?let?s have some fun?. Centric Consulting is a Management Consulting Firm bringing together seasoned professionals from Tier 1 Consulting Firms in a local business model. We strive to provide value-added services to our clients which have a positive and measurable impact on bottom-line business performance. Our full-service capabilities include deep experience in project management, business process improvement, technology, and strategy services. The Tier 1 consulting backgrounds of our consultants have engrained diligent project and program management skills and methodologies into their execution abilities. Specialties: Process Improvement Services, Business Process Management, Program and Project Management, IT Strategy, Cloud Computing, Portal Strategy and Development, Software Evaluations, Enterprise Architecture, Healthcare, Insurance, Financial Services, Business Development. We are seeking seasoned Java Developers and Architects to join our firm. These are full time and/or contract opportunities. We hire local and keep you local, so *no travel* required. If you or anyone you know is interested please feel free to contact me. Thanks!! J Rachel Wiesman Centric Consulting, LLC Strategy | Process | Technology (513) 266-2192 Winner of *Consulting Magazine?s* "Best Places to Work? Award in 2008, 2009 and 2010" *See the story on our website! www.centricconsulting.com* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/58d86e1b/attachment-0001.html From vikas at bitsft.com Wed Sep 15 13:25:20 2010 From: vikas at bitsft.com (Vikas Jain (Bitsoft International, Inc.)) Date: Wed, 15 Sep 2010 12:25:20 -0500 Subject: [Java-jobs] Sr. Mobile Applications Developer **Excellent Permanent Opportunity** Message-ID: <035301cb54fa$faef8730$f0ce9590$@com> Hi, Our client in Norwalk, CT is looking for several Sr. Mobile Applications Developers. I went ahead and included the main technologies they are looking for. The salary for this position will range from $90-$110k (negotiable) with great benefits. I am directly dealing with Client's Manager and can schedule interview immediately. Sr. Mobile Applications Developer Location: Norwalk, CT Duration: Perm Looking for candidates with experience in mobile application development in Android, iOS, or RIM app or other mobile devices Experience in Objective-C/ Java skills, and SDK knowledge required Experience in device-native app is plus (server-side skills will do too) Programming experience in C, Objective-C, and Java Through knowledge of iOS/Android/RIM SDKs Strong understanding of interactive application development paradigms, memory management, file I/O, network & socket programming, concurrency and multi-threading Strong object-oriented design and development skills Java in a real-time, multi-threaded application Strong problem solving skills Demonstrated strong communication skills (internal and external to the group) Demonstrated strong teamwork skills working with small technical teams Required Experience Bachelors degree Minimum one year hands-on professional experience doing mobile development Minimum 5 years technical experience Experience working with Linux or UNIX operating systems Strong skills in performance analysis and tuning, benchmarking and unit testing are desired Experience working on distributed applications Best Regards, Vikas Jain | T: 630.364.1839 | F: 630.839.1219 | E: vikas at bitsft.com Bitsoft International, Inc | 3421 Goldfinch Drive, Naperville, IL - 60564 www.bitsft.com |www.skillgalaxy.com |www.staffingcorner.com | Save trees, Print Only When Necessary We respect your online privacy. This is not an unsolicited mail. Under Bills.1618 Title III passed by the 105th US Congress this mail cannot be considered Spam as long as we include contact information and a method to be removed from our mailing list. If you are not interested in receiving our e-mails then please reply with: REMOVE" in the subject line and your ID will be removed from our mailing list. We are sorry for the inconvenience caused to you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100915/25ed9d8c/attachment.html From ross.erskine at freeborders.com Tue Sep 28 14:26:37 2010 From: ross.erskine at freeborders.com (Ross Erskine) Date: Tue, 28 Sep 2010 14:26:37 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Job posting Message-ID: Senior Java Developers ? Cincinnati, OH Looking to find two Senior Java Developers with experience leading team members. These positions are located in Cincinnati, OH. These are long term engagements with lots of stability. Duties will include full life-cycle development, from inception through transition, of key enhancements and new functionality for our application. The applicant will utilize Analysis, Design, Modeling, Java, J2EE, and SQL skills to translate high level requests, use cases, and wireframes into detailed designs and Java-based applications. Candidate will be responsible for utilizing best practices in analysis, design, implementation, and unit testing to ensure a scalable, high-quality system. Candidate must be able to provide guidance and direction from a design and implementation perspective to multiple teams of developers. Salary: market value Start Date: Immediate About Freeborders: Freeborders provide specialized expertise to solve the most complex problems for the financial services, travel and high tech industries. More details can be found at: www.freeborders.com We welcome inquiries from applicants only (no third parties or agencies please). Candidates must be authorized to work permanently in the United States. Due to the volume of resumes that we receive, only those candidates selected for review will be contacted. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me at: Ross.erskine at freeborders.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100928/0a0fb788/attachment.html From Scott.Swinney at 53.com Tue Sep 28 15:30:35 2010 From: Scott.Swinney at 53.com (Swinney, Scott) Date: Tue, 28 Sep 2010 15:30:35 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Lead Applications Developer at FTPS Message-ID: <9069C5BAE01337408CDA5EAAA9E0AFF505E5B795@SCCINDCE2K302-A.dm0001.info53.com> Fifth Third processing Solutions is currently looking for a Lead Applications Developer with Java and J2EE experience. This person would lead a team of 2-4 developers (primarily off shore ) and lead large projects. If interested please apply at the link below https://careers.peopleclick.com/careerscp/client_fifththirdbank/external /jobDetails.do?functionName=getJobDetail&jobPostId=941&localeCode=en-us Thank You, Scott Swinney Senior Recruiter Fifth Third Processing Solutions, LLC 38 Fountain Square Plaza 10th Floor Cincinnati, OH 45202 Phone: 513-534-7751 mailto:Scott.Swinney at 53.com www.ftpsllc.com This e-mail transmission contains information that is confidential and may be privileged. It is intended only for the addressee(s) named above. If you receive this e-mail in error, please do not read, copy or disseminate it in any manner. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this information is prohibited. Please reply to the message immediately by informing the sender that the message was misdirected. After replying, please erase it from your computer system. Your assistance in correcting this error is appreciated. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100928/80ec5f11/attachment.html From Kelli_Ashbeck at testfirsthiring.com Thu Sep 30 11:31:40 2010 From: Kelli_Ashbeck at testfirsthiring.com (Ashbeck, Kelli-TFH) Date: Thu, 30 Sep 2010 11:31:40 -0400 Subject: [Java-jobs] Senior Java/Lucene Developer Job Opportunity with Moreover Technologies Message-ID: [cid:image001.gif at 01CB6093.0D344720] Hello, My name is Kelli Ashbeck and I am recruiting for Moreover Technologies (www.moreover.com). We have an exciting opportunity available for a Senior Java/Lucene Developer. This position is located in Dayton, OH. For your convenience I am including a brief overview of the company and the position. If you are interested, please send your resume/contact information to me at kelli_ashbeck at testfirsthiring.com. If you are not interested but you know someone who is, please pass this information along to them. This is a great opportunity to work with a growing company. I look forward to hearing from you! Company overview: Moreover Technologies is an established Internet company that specializes in online news and social media aggregation, and provides media monitoring and news indexing services to a diverse range of customers, including global corporations and business intelligence companies. Since 1998, it has pioneered the way online business information is gathered and distributed through XML and RSS technologies, and is today working to expand on its position as a key player in the evolution of online publishing. Position overview: This is a full-time permanent position. The Senior Java/Lucene Developer will be responsible for designing, developing, and maintaining applications for real-time publishing systems. You will work in an agile-based environment building creative Internet syndication products using technologies such as Java, MySql, Javascript, Jsp, XML, Linux, and RSS. Come be a part of this team that is changing the way the web works in a fundamental way by providing real time Internet information and infrastructure! Responsibilities: * Design, develop, and deploy Java based real-time publishing applications. * Provide architectural input to project-related decisions. * Be comfortable functioning as a team lead, working closely with Engineering Manager to coordinate activities for a small team of developers. * Define systems that include both hardware and software components. * Work independently with minimum supervision and a geographically dispersed team. * Use industry best practices to deliver high quality code. Requirements: * 7 years of professional software development * 5 years of Java coding experience. * Minimum of 3 years development experience with Lucene * Other preferred qualifications include C++, Perl, XML, mySQL, and Linux skills Kelli Ashbeck Recruiting Department toll free 800.774.1605 Kelli_Ashbeck at testfirsthiring.com NOTE: The information contained in this e-mail is personal and confidential and may be protected by the attorney-client privilege and/or the work product doctrine. It is for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any review, reliance, or distribution by others or forwarding without express permission is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and delete all copies. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100930/1b8d18ba/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 3669 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : http://cincypg.org/pipermail/java-jobs/attachments/20100930/1b8d18ba/attachment.gif